Invited Oral Presentations

grouped by Main Classification and in Alphabetical Order of Speaker

Opening, Closing and Special Presentations (without classification)

The Pierre Auger Observatory: Cosmic Accelerators and the Most Energetic Particles in the Universe
Hans Bluemer (KIT, Karlsruhe)

International Energy Related Developments, ITER and IFMIF
Norbert Richard Holtkamp (ITER, St Paul lez Durance)

Cloud Project: Climate Research with Accelerators
Jasper Kirkby (CERN)

CP Violation and B-factory Experiments
Makoto Kobayashi (KEK, Ibaraki)

The Spirit of Tea
Genshitsu Sen (Master of Tea, Kyoto)

International Collaboration with High Energy Accelerators
Albrecht Wagner (DESY, Hamburg)

Circular Colliders

RHIC Luminosity Upgrade Programme
Wolfram Fischer (BNL, Upton, Long Island, New York)

Future Electron-proton(ion) Colliders
Vladimir N. Litvinenko (BNL, Upton, Long Island, New York)

Next Generation B-factories
Mika Masuzawa (KEK, Ibaraki)

LHC Commissioning and First Operation
Stephen Myers (CERN, Geneva)

Status and Performance of BEPCII
Qing Qin (IHEP Beijing, Beijing)

LHC Optics Model Measurements and Corrections
Rogelio Tomas (CERN, Geneva)

Synchrotron Light Sources and FELs

Comissioning of PETRA III
Klaus Balewski (DESY, Hamburg)

The First Angstrom X-rays Free Electron Laser
John Nicolas Galayda (SLAC, Menlo Park, California)

Review of Third Generation Light Sources
Won Namkung (PAL, Pohang, Kyungbuk)

Status Report on Japanese XFEL Construction Project at SPring-8
Tsumoru Shintake (RIKEN/SPring-8, Hyogo)

Echo Enhanced Harmonic Generation
Gennady Stupakov (SLAC, Menlo Park, California)

Linear Colliders, Lepton Accelerators and New Acceleration Techniques

International Design Study of a Neutrino Factory
J. Scott Berg (BNL, Upton, Long Island, New York)

Validation of CLIC Technology
Jean-Pierre Delahaye (CERN, Geneva)

Commissioning of the EMMA Non-Scaling FFAG
Thomas Robert Edgecock (STFC/RAL, Chilton, Didcot, Oxon)

Plasma Accelerators for Future Colliders
Chan Joshi (UCLA, Los Angeles, California)

Status of the International Linear Collider
Kaoru Yokoya (KEK, Ibaraki)

Hadron Accelerators

The FAIR Accelerators: Highlights and Challenges
Oliver Boine-Frankenheim (GSI, Darmstadt)

Fermilab Project X
Stephen Holmes (Fermilab, Batavia)

World-wide Efforts on Rare Isotope and Radioactive Beams
Osamu Kamigaito (RIKEN Nishina Center, Wako, Saitama)

Challenges and Solutions for J-PARC Commissioning and Early Operation
Tadashi Koseki (J-PARC, KEK & JAEA, Ibaraki-ken)

Production of a 1.3 MW Proton Beam at PSI
Mike Seidel (PSI, Villigen)

Lanzhou Cooler Storage Ring Commissioning
Jia Wen Xia (IMP, Lanzhou)

Experience and Lessons with a High-power Superconducting Proton Linac
Yan Zhang (ORNL, Oak Ridge, Tennessee)

World-wide Developments of Intense ECR Ion Sources
Hongwei Zhao (IMP, Lanzhou)

Beam Dynamics and Electromagnetic Fields

Review of Beam Dynamics Issues in MW Class Ion Linacs
Romuald Duperrier (CEA, Gif-sur-Yvette)

Electron Cloud at Low Emittance in CesrTA
Mark Alan Palmer (CLASSE, Ithaca, New York)

Developing Peta-scalable Algorithms for Beam Dynamic Simulations
Jin Xu (ANL, Argonne, Illinois)

Beam-beam Interaction in Novel, Very High Luminosity Parameter Regimes
Mikhail Zobov (INFN/LNF, Frascati (Roma))

Instrumentation, Controls, Feedback & Operational Aspects

Minimal Invasive Beam Profile Monitors for High Intense Hadron Beams
Peter Forck (GSI, Darmstadt)

Feedback Requirements for SASE-FELs
Henrik Loos (SLAC, Menlo Park, California)

Recent Developments in Diagnostics with Synchrotron Radiation in Light Sources
Shiro Takano (JASRI/SPring-8, Hyogo-ken)

Instrumentation for the ATF2 Facility
Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK, Ibaraki)

Accelerator Technology Main Systems

Operation of the Large Scale Cryogenic Facility at the LHC
Serge Claudet (CERN, Geneva)

Review of SRF Cavities for ILC, XFEL and ERL Applications
Hitoshi Hayano (KEK, Ibaraki)

Development and Operation of the Superconducting Insertion Devices
Ching-Shiang Hwang (NSRRC, Hsinchu)

Commissioning Experience and Recent Results for the Cornell High Power ERL Injector
Florian Loehl (Cornell University, Ithaca, New York)

Applications of Accelerators, Technology Transfer and Relations with Industry


Relativistic Ion Beams for Treating Human Cancer
William T. Chu (LBNL, Berkeley, California)

Heavy Ion Programs for Applications and Fundamental Research at JINR
Igor Nikolai Meshkov (JINR, Dubna, Moscow Region)

The Role of Accelerators in the Energy Problem
Richard Sheffield (LANL, Los Alamos, New Mexico)

Session for Industry:

Present Status of the Accelerator Industry in North America
James E. Clayton (Varian Medical Systems, Palo Alto)

Experience of Academia-industry Collaboration on Accelerator Projects in Europe
Dieter Einfeld (CELLS-ALBA Synchrotron, Cerdanyola del Vallès)

Present Status of the Accelerator Industry in Asia
Chuanxiang Tang (TUB, Beijing)

Present Status and Future Outlook of the Accelerator Industry in Europe
Rok Ursic (Instrumentation Technologies, Solkan)

Experience in Academia-industry Collaboration on Accelerator Projects in North America
Wu-Tsung Weng (BNL, Upton, Long Island, New York)

Experience of Academia-industry Collaboration on Accelerator Projects in Asia
Akira Yamamoto (KEK, Ibaraki)

Accelerator Prize Presentations

To be announced

Questions concerning the scientific programme may be addressed to the SPC Chair, Akira Noda, or to the IPAC'10 Scientific Secretariat, Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz.

last update April 28, 2010, at 08:00 PM
by Kazuro Furukawa